Accident Sonaca 200 F-HGRA, Saturday 5 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 October 2024
Time:19:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic SLG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonaca 200
Owner/operator:Aeropyrénées
Registration: F-HGRA
MSN: 051
Engine model:Rotax 914
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Perpignan-Llabanere Airport (PGF/LFMP) -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Perpignan-Rivesaltes Airport (PGF/LFMP)
Destination airport:Perpignan-Rivesaltes Airport (PGF/LFMP)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an instructional flight and at the end of an engine failure exercise, the aircraft suffered a loss of power followed by an engine stoppage during the initial climb. The instructor took control and carried out an emergency landing in a dry riverbed. As the aircraft decelerated on the ground, it flipped onto its back and came to rest.

The investigation was unable to identify the causes of the engine's failure to restart, despite the presence of fuel and its continued rotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2024-0417
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/deux-blesses-apres-l-atterrissage-en-catastrophe-d-un-petit-avion-a-rivesaltes-8673214
https://www.midilibre.fr/2024/10/06/un-avion-victime-dune-panne-moteur-le-pilote-effectue-un-atterrissage-durgence-a-perpignan-lappareil-se-retourne-sur-le-toit-12243202.php
BEA

Location

Images:

photo: BEA France