Runway excursion Incident Cessna 560 Citation V N500FZ, Sunday 6 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 October 2024
Time:13:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560 Citation V
Owner/operator:N941JP LLC
Registration: N500FZ
MSN: 560-0018
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Jacksonville Executive at Craig Airport, FL (CRG/KCRG) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE)
Destination airport:Jacksonville Executive at Craig Airport, FL (CRG/KCRG)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 560 Citation V suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 14 at Jacksonville Executive at Craig Airport, FL (CRG.
All occupants survived.

METAR:

KCRG 061253Z 00000KT 10SM -RA FEW055 SCT080 OVC110 24/23 A3000 RMK AO2 RAE02B41 SLP157 P0000 T02440228
KCRG 061353Z 00000KT 10SM FEW031 BKN042 OVC110 25/23 A3000 RMK AO2 RAE47 SLP158 P0001 T02500233

Sources:

eyewitness
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n500fz#376c0e63

Location

Images:

Taken October 6th, 2024 at Craig Airport, Jacksonville Florida.