| Date: | Monday 7 October 2024 |
| Time: | 08:29 LT |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 G2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N456AR |
| MSN: | 1163 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | La Bretonnière-la-Claye, Vendée -
France
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Luçon-Chasnais Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Dinard-Pleurtuit Airport (DNR/LFRD) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cirrus SR22 G2 impacted the wall of a house in La Bretonnière-la-Claye, Vendée and was completely destroyed by fire. Both occupants perished.
The pilot had an appointment at a maintenance workshop in Guernsey to have the airframe parachute of his Cirrus SR22 serviced. As he did not have the English language proficiency endorsement required to go there on his licence, he had planned to fly to Dinard to pick up a pilot with that endorsement before continuing to Guernsey.
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, took off from the private Atlantic Air Park despite weather conditions incompatible with visual flight. Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft most likely entered the cloud layer. The pilot then most likely lost external visual references. After a little over a minute of flight, the aircraft entered a continuous left turn and descent. With the cloud base height being around 300 ft, the pilot was unable to correct the aircraft's trajectory before it collided with the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA2024-0416 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://actu.fr/pays-de-la-loire/la-bretonniere-la-claye_85036/en-vendee-un-avion-secrase-sur-le-muret-dune-habitation_61697004.html https://www.bfmtv.com/police-justice/vendee-un-avion-de-tourisme-s-ecrase-sur-le-mur-d-enceinte-d-une-habitation_AN-202410070479.html https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=456AR Location
Media:
![N456AR Cirrus Design SR-22G2 [1163] Friedrichshafen~D 21/04/2005](https://live.staticflickr.com/65535/50813546386_c5531740a0_c.jpg)