Accident Xian H-6? , xx May 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx May 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TU16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Xian H-6?
Owner/operator:China Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A record suggested that, on Feb. 19th, 1999, a Xian H-6 bounced after landing and crashed, killing all aboard. A veteran's recollection confirmed that an H-6 was involved in a serious accident on Feb. 19th; nevertheless, he claimed that the strategic bomber was destroyed in a runway overrun accident after landing and that all six crew members survived. The second source named two crew members of the mishap aircraft, who were, as determined by the editor of this entry, not among the China Air Force servicemen whose deaths were disclosed in an official list.

Based on the list, it is speculated that the first source possibly described another crash of Xian H-6, which in fact happened on another date in 1999 and presumably killed six people:

Xinping HUA
Zhiyong HUANG
Yurong XIE
Yang GAO
Li FENG
Huirong HUANG

Sources:

Hua's memorial web page
https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/268261
https://user.guancha.cn/main/content?id=73303&s=fwzxfbbt