Accident Beechcraft S35 Bonanza N10BX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45008

Date:Tuesday 25 November 2003
Time:06:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10BX
MSN: D-7876
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3381 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Warren, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington, WA (AWO)
Destination airport:Medford, OR (MFR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 0347, the pilot received a standard weather briefing, which indicated instrument flight rules would prevail along the entire route of flight. The pilot was advised of an advisory for mountains to be obscured, an Airmet for occasional moderate turbulence below 15,000 feet msl, icing, occasional moderate rime or mixed in clouds and precipitation, with a freezing level to 16,000 feet msl. At 0540, radar contact was established with the flight. At 0635, while at 11,000 feet msl the pilot requested a higher altitude, and at 0639 the pilot reported that he was at 13,000 feet msl and clear of rime ice. At a time which could not be determined the pilot advised air traffic control that he had just lost his suction gage, and shortly thereafter radioed, "Mayday, Mayday, Mayday." At 0650:52, the airplane was on a south-southwesterly heading at 13,100 feet msl, and at 0650:59 it was at 12,900 feet msl on a southeasterly heading. From 0651:04 until 0651:28 the airplane was between 12,800 feet msl and 13,100 feet msl turning left from a south-southeasterly heading to an east-southeasterly heading. Between 0651:28 and 0651:52 the airplane descended on a northeasterly heading to an altitute of 10,700 feet. The airplane then made a right turn of approximately 60 degrees to a south-southeastly heading, and seven seconds later at 0651:59 was observed at 10,500 feet msl, indicating its descent had been arrested. Six seconds later, at 0652:05, the flight had descended to an altitude of 6,800 feet msl on the same heading. The last radar hit was at 0652:17 when the airplane was on a northwest heading at 6,400 feet msl. The engine and fuselage were located 1 mile northwest of Warren, Oregon, while both wings, the tail section and the left stabilizer were located approximately 1 mile northwest of the main wreckage. Separation signatures were consistent with the left stabilizer separating in an upward and aft direction, while both wings had separated in an upward and positive direction. Examination of the vacuum pump and its history indicates that it is probable that the pump failed due to vane failure as a result of highly worn vanes being subjected to impact bending loads from the uneven interior surface of the housing, with a possible contribution from contaminating material between the vanes and the housing.

Probable Cause: The vacuum pump failure and the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane. Factors contributing to the accident included the instrument meteorological weather conditions and the pilot's improper recovery from the descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04FA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031205X02006&key=1

Location