| Date: | Saturday 22 November 2003 |
| Time: | 17:50 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 36 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | CP-2376 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Cruz -
Bolivia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Cruz |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On November 22, 2003, at 1750 universal coordinated time (UTC), a Beech BE-36, Bolivian registration CP-2376, was destroyed during a forced landing following a loss of engine power while on final approach for El Trompillo Airport near Santa Cruz, Republic of Bolivia. The private pilot and his passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was owned and operated by a private individual. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area for the local flight for which a flight plan was not filed. The local flight originated from El Trompillo Airport at 1645.
Aeronautical authorities reported that the airplane lost power while on final approach and the pilot elected to land on a nearby sugar cane field. There was no post-impact fire.
The accident investigation is under the control and jurisdiction of the Government of the Republic of Bolivia, Any additional information may be obtained from:
Direccion General de Aviacion Civil (DGAC)
Palacio de Comunicaciones. Cuarto Piso
Avenida Mariscal Santa Cruz # 1278
Casilla Postal 9360
La Paz, Bolivia
This report is for informational purposes only and contains information released by, or obtained from the DGAC of Bolivia. CAUSE:
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20031203X01992&key=1 