Incident Boeing 767-316FER (WL) PR-ABB, Tuesday 17 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 September 2024
Time:03:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-316FER (WL)
Owner/operator:LATAM Cargo Brasil
Registration: PR-ABB
MSN: 29881/778
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:over Brazil -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Belo Horizonte-Tancredo Neves International Airport, MG (CNF/SBCF)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LATAM Cargo Brasil flight M38473, a Boeing 767-300FER, was en route over Brazil when a crack occurred in the windshield on the right side. After carrying out the planned procedures, the flight changed its destination to São Paulo -Guarulhos Airport (GRU), SP. The landing was carried out uneventfully.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

CENIPA