Accident Aeronca 7EC Champion N4337C, Monday 7 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 October 2024
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7EC Champion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4337C
MSN: 7EC-353
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle Mountain, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flying Oaks Airport, TX (2TE2)
Destination airport:Flying Oaks Airport, TX (2TE2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 7, 2024, about 1240 central daylight time, a Champion 7EC airplane, N4337C, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Fort Worth, Texas. The pilot sustained fatal injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to the pilot’s family, the airplane was based at the Flying Oaks Airport (2TE2), Fort Worth, Texas. The purpose of the local area flight was for the pilot to depart from 2TE2, land and have lunch at an unknown location, and then return to 2TE2. A preliminary review of security video footage, located on private property on the shore of Eagle Mountain Lake (a large freshwater reservoir), showed the tailwheel-equipped airplane gradually descend about a 45° angle into the water. The airplane came to rest nose down in about 10 ft of water. The video footage showed the airplane to be structurally intact before the impact with water.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. The wreckage was recovered from Eagle Mountain Lake, and it was transported to a secure location for a future examination. The right wing and part of the engine were not recovered from the water.

The airplane, known as a Champ, was equipped with a Continental Motors O-200A reciprocating engine and a McCauley MCM6950 two-blade fixed pitch aluminum propeller.

A search revealed no Automatic Dependent Surveillance-Broadcast data associated with the accident flight.

A review of Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) records showed that the pilot held a private pilot certificate (with an airplane single engine land rating), and his most recent FAA medical certificate (third class), was issued on December 15, 2008. FAA registration records showed that the pilot purchased the airplane on November 5, 2004.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN25FA005
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.cbsnews.com/amp/texas/news/plane-crash-eagle-mountain-lake/
https://www.nbcdfw.com/news/local/reports-small-aircraft-down-eagle-mountain-lake/3664455/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N4337C

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/400/5/81807_1604853151.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: