Accident Cessna P337 Pressurized Skymaster CP-1958,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45014

Date:Friday 21 November 2003
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P337 Pressurized Skymaster
Owner/operator:ECHALAR S.A
Registration: CP-1958
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Versalles -   Bolivia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:La Paz
Destination airport:Versalles
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On November 21, 2003, at 1630 universal coordinated time (UTC), a Cessna P337 twin-engine airplane, Bolivian registration CP-1958, was destroyed following a loss of control while attempting a single-engine go-around near Versalles, Province of Beni, in the Republic of Bolivia. The commercial pilot and his passenger were fatally injured. The airplane, serial number 0214, was owned and operated by Echalar S.A, a domestic air-taxi operator based at La Paz, Bolivia. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the air-taxi flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The cross country flight originated from La Paz at about 1330 UTC, with a ranch near Versalles as its intended destination.

The accident investigation is under the jurisdiction and control of the Government of the Republic of Bolivia. Any additional information may be obtained from:

Direccion General de Aviacion Civil (DGAC)
Palacio de Comunicaciones, Cuarto Piso
Avenida Mariscal Santa Cruz # 1278
Casilla Postal 9360
La Paz, Bolivia

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by, or obtained from the DGAC of Bolivia. CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20031203X01989&key=1