Accident Kaman K-600 N286M, Thursday 20 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 November 2003
Time:15:45
Type:Kaman K-600
Owner/operator:JC Helicopter Services, LLC.
Registration: N286M
MSN: 60-286
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:6435 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T-53-L-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nordman, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Priest Lake, ID
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While ascending in a hover to take the slack out of a long-line, the Part 137 logging helicopter experienced the complete failure of its right main rotor mast (shaft). An NTSB metallurgical inspection determined that the mast had failed due to the propagation of a fatigue crack that originated on the inside surface of an opening in the shaft wall (L-crank slot). The fatigue crack originated in two shallow corrosion pits (0.0033 and 0.0029 of an inch wide) on the inner surface of the L-crank slot. Although the shaft had been overhauled/inspected approximately 1,000 hours prior to the accident (1,200 hour interval), the Military Technical Order that regulates the overhaul of this mast does not address a specific inspection for corrosion, nor how to address any corrosion that is detected.
Probable Cause: The total failure of the helicopter's right main rotor shaft while in an ascending hover due to the propagation of a fatigue crack that initiated in a corrosion pit on the surface of a slot in the wall of the subject shaft. Factors include accumulation of corrosion on the surface of the shaft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031212X02029&key=1

Location