Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 HI-367, Tuesday 6 January 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 January 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Owner/operator:Servicio Aéreo Dominicanas
Registration: HI-367
MSN: 223
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Santo Domingo-Herrera Int'l Airport (HEX) -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barahona
Destination airport:Santo Domingo-Herrera International Airport (HEX/MDHE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On final approach, the rate of descent increased and the aircraft hit rough ground 70 m before the threshold.
The nose gear collapsed and left wing separated.
Failure to maintain flying speed and inadequate supervision of flight were factors.

Sources:

El Caribe 10 January 1981, p2 (photo)
http://twinotterarchive.com/DHC-6_223.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 June 2014 N223AL Win Win Aviation 0 Middletown Regional Airport (KMWO), OH min