This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 October 2024 |
| Time: | c. 11:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | Zhengzhou Yuyiweilai Aviation Club |
| Registration: | Unregistered |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Weidu District, Xuchang, Henan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A helicopter crashed in Xuchang's urban area subsequent to wirestrike. The sole pilot on board was the only injured person.
Local officials has told journalists that the accident, which occurred during an unapproved flight, is being investigated by law enforcement authorities.
Evidence suggests that the mishap aircraft is an unregistered Robinson R44 operated by Yuyiweilai, a Henan-based aviation club.
Sources:
https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/LL6UJepqG7EabUzF9Xf2Ig https://finance.sina.com.cn/jjxw/2024-10-08/doc-incrvwyv0325949.shtml https://v.douyin.com/iBHssMEf 