Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L8462, Wednesday 6 November 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:30 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8462
MSN: VT-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Eleusis airfield -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Eleusis (Greece)
Destination airport:RAF Eleusis
Narrative:
Blenheim L8462:Took-off at 13:20 hrs for Offensive Recco and Bombing raid to italian Valona airfield in Albania. 06/11/1940
The weather was fine and clear. Three aircraft took off at 11.20 hours, led by S/Ldr U. Y. Shannon, for an offensive recce to Sarande, Tepelene and Valona. They landed to refuel in Trikala and took off again at 13.48 hrs. In Sarande two ships were seen, bombs were dropped and in Valona fifty Italian aircraft were located on the ground. The 250 lb bombs were dropped from 2,500 to 1.000 feet and the airfield was taken in surprise.
Blenheim L8462 was one of a flight of 3 Blenheims taking part in a bombing raid on Valona, Albania. After the bombs had been dropped one Italian Fighter CR.42 engaged the flight and holed L.8462 in a number of places and killing Sgt. Merrifield. The aircraft has been repaired in the Unit. Landing at Eleusis airfield.
Crew:
Sgt (751514) John MERIFIELD (WOp/AG) RAF : killed;
Sgt (565957) George Waddington RATLIDGE (pilot) RAF injured
Sgt (515623) R.K WALKER (Obs.) RAF injured;

Sources:

Blenheim production list
AIR81/4162
CWGC