Incident Thrush S2R-T34 Thrush 510P N3052V, Sunday 6 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 October 2024
Time:c. 06:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thrush S2R-T34 Thrush 510P
Owner/operator:Federal Aerial Applicators LLC
Registration: N3052V
MSN: T34-374
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Brawley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Thrush S2R-T34 Thrush 510P landed in a field and went into a ditch, damaging the leading edge of the wings.
No injuries were reported.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N3052V