Accident Fleet 16B Finch II N80656, Sunday 2 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 November 2003
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FINC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fleet 16B Finch II
Owner/operator:N.E. Aircraft Inc.
Registration: N80656
MSN: 490
Engine model:Kinner R-56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fishers Island, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westerly State Airport, RI (WST/KWST)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident airplane was part of a flight of three airplanes. Two airplanes were flying in formation, while a photographer in a third airplane took photographs. Witnesses observed the accident airplane performing steep turns, steep ascents and "swooping down really low to the water." The accident airplane appeared to be pulling up, when it impacted the water at an angle of about 45 degrees. No major portions of the airframe were recovered. The airplane was equipped with a Kinner R-56 radial engine; which was recovered about 1 year after the accident. The engine was significantly corroded. All cylinders were present and did not display any obvious visual evidence of a catastrophic failure. The wooden propeller remained attached to the engine and both ends were splintered. At the time of the accident, the pilot had accumulated about 1,331 hours of total flight experience, which included about 160 hours in the accident airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance while maneuvering, which resulted in a collision with water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031113X01893&key=1

Location