Accident Commander Aircraft 114TC N6107Z, Sunday 2 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 November 2003
Time:18:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Commander Aircraft 114TC
Owner/operator:Data Center, Inc.
Registration: N6107Z
MSN: 20007
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:2333 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AG1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hutchinson, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, OK (PWA)
Destination airport:Hutchinson, KS (HUT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain during a missed approach at night in instrument meteorological conditions. The pilot had been cleared for the instrument landing system (ILS) runway 13 approach into Hutchinson Municipal Airport. The decision altitude for the approach is 1,724 feet msl (200 feet agl). The pilot reported going missed approach after passing the middle marker at 1,600 feet msl (75 feet agl), based on aircraft radar track data. The missed approach instructions were to climb to 4,000 feet msl on runway heading and contact Wichita approach control. A plot of the radar track data showed the airplane in a climbing left turn. The aircraft's climbing left turn reached a maximum altitude of 2,000 feet msl (460 feet agl) before the airplane entered a descending left turn. The pilot was communicating with Wichita approach control during the left climbing turn. The airplane impacted off the left side of runway 22 on a 334-degree magnetic heading. The airplane impacted left wing first and the total wreckage debris path was approximately 280 feet long. An FAA test aircraft flew the ILS runway 13 approach after the accident and determined the approach was fully operational and tested satisfactory. The pilot held an instrument rating, but was not instrument current as required by federal aviation regulations. The weather at the time of the accident included overcast ceilings at 200 feet agl and visibilities between 1-1/4 and 2 sm. No pre-impact anomalies were found with the airframe or the engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's diverted attention during the missed approach which resulted in aircraft control not being maintained. Factors to the accident included the pilot not being current for instrument operations and the low cloud ceiling at night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04FA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031114X01904&key=1

Location