This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 April 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 113 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T2168 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Niamata airfield, 18 km east of Larissa city -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Niamata airfield |
| Destination airport: | Niamata airfield |
Narrative:Blenheim T2168 Take-off for a solo night bombing raid to Petrich Bulgaria. 06/04/1941
Here they encountered AA fire which holed the fuselage in numerous places following which the aircraft crash landed back at base.
Blenheim T2168 crash landed at Niamata airfield. 06/04/1940
Pilot overshot landing at Niamata and ran in to Canal on return from Petris.
Crew:
Sgt (566286) Kenneth Robert PRICE DFM (pilot) RAF injured,
Sgt (967572) James ROONEY (WOp/AG) RAFVR injured;
Sgt (581010) Joseph Douglas WOODCOCK (Obs.) RAF: uninjured;
Sources:
Blenheim production list
ORB 113 Sqdn RAF
CWGC