Accident Air Tractor AT-802A Fire Boss N212FB, Tuesday 8 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 October 2024
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802A Fire Boss
Owner/operator:Aero Spray Inc
Registration: N212FB
MSN: 802A-0368
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:1861 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6-67F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Inguadona, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Brainerd/Crow Wing County Airport, MN (BRD/KBRD)
Destination airport:Brainerd/Crow Wing County Airport, MN (BRD/KBRD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the amphibious firefighting airplane departed from a land-based airport with a hard surface runway. The pilot reported that he was distracted during the initial climb by another airplane flying towards him on what looked like a low approach. According to the pilot this disrupted his callout flow, and he did not retract the landing gear. The flight was part of a training event, and the pilot was supposed to scoop water at a lake northwest of the scene of a mock fire. When he arrived at the intended lake another firefighting airplane had just scooped water and advised him to use a south to north scoop line. The pilot stated that he did his pre-scoop checklist, putting his hand on the landing gear lever and verbalizing “handle forward, four blue for the water,' as he was watching the other airplane. He said it did not register that the landing gear lever was aft and not forward or that there were four green lights instead of four blue. When the airplane landed it decelerated quickly and nosed over before settling upright, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings. The pilot egressed the airplane without incident and saw the floats had separated from the airplane and that the landing gear were extended. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly configure the landing gear on the amphibious airplane before a water landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN25LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN25LA008
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N212FB/history/20241008/1847Z/KBRD/L%2046.95923%20-94.06755

Location