| Date: | Monday 7 October 2024 |
| Time: | 16:41 |
| Type: | Rotorsport UK Cavalon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N726CA |
| MSN: | RSUK-V00426 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chico, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Carlos Airport, CA (SQL/KSQL) |
| Destination airport: | Chico Airport, CA (CIC/KCIC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the gyroplane reported that, while maneuvering at a low altitude over his property, he pulled back on the control stick to slow down and observe the area. He then noticed that he inadvertently allowed the airspeed to decay to zero, and the gyroplane was descending. In an attempt to recover, he applied full engine power and pitched forward to reestablish airspeed. However, the gyroplane was at too low of an altitude to recover from the descent. The gyroplane struck a tree and fell to the ground, resulting in substantial damage to the empennage and fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the gyroplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed resulting in an inadvertent descent and subsequent collision with trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR25LA005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.actionnewsnow.com/news/cal-fire-responding-to-reports-of-aircraft-crash-in-chico/article_18a03c8a-850a-11ef-a2f5-9753d3154b60.html/?fbclid=IwY2xjawFy4HZleHRuA2FlbQIxMQABHfK-RBFzXdqlPxx0FYPZkYMRygJmMPG1HI9Ywky5HAPczDUKcJxnWZBX0g_aem_XjhAl5WFfTyyVXC_TWyMrA https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=195278 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N726CA https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N726CA/history/20241007/2159Z/KSQL/L%2039.74611%20-121.80255 https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a9ba09&lat=39.745&lon=-121.809&zoom=15.6&showTrace=2024-10-07&trackLabels https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1501372_1700110715.jpg (photo)
Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB

Photo: NTSB