Accident Van's RV-12 N916PH, Friday 27 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 September 2024
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N916PH
MSN: 120157
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bear Lake County Airport (1U7), Paris, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bear Lake County Airport, ID (1U7)
Destination airport:Ogden Municipal Airport, UT (OGD/KOGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing a soft field takeoff. As the airplane accelerated the nose lifted more than anticipated and at a lower airspeed. The airplane drifted left off the runway surface and the pilot decreased power and attempted to correct the heading change with rudder, but the airspeed was too low for the rudder to be effective. The airplane struck a precision approach path indicator (PAPI) assembly and the pilot brought the airplane to a stop. The pilot determined he had incorrectly set the flaps to the second notch (full down) instead of the first notch specified in the pilot’s operating handbook, which he said contributed to the conditions leading to the loss of control. He further stated there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that contributed to the accident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to properly configure the flaps, which resulted in a loss of directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24LA322
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=195242
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N916PH

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/0908bf9a0321daa095b5144c5de8f5050183ae77 (photo)

Location