| Date: | Monday 16 September 2024 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3474C |
| MSN: | 26517 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3712 hours |
| Engine model: | Continential O-300D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | McKinley Village, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | McKinley Village, AK |
| Destination airport: | McKinley Village, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that after a short local flight, he decided to return to the remote airstrip due to deteriorating weather conditions in the area. On the first attempt to land he was too high, and the approach was not stabilized, so he elected to go around. On the second attempt the approach was stabilized, but the airplane floated in ground effect longer than he expected, and he elected to go around again. During the second go around the airplane was unable to clear a 50 ft tall stand of trees at the end of the airstrip, so he initiated a right turn, but he was unable to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. The airplane subsequently settled into an area of tree-covered terrain, sustaining substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported there were no preimpact anomalies or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's late decision to go-around, failure to maintain proper airspeed, and his exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack which resulted in an aerodynamic stall at too low of an altitude to recover.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC24LA103 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC24LA103
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=N3474C
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location