| Date: | Friday 20 September 2024 |
| Time: | 20:23 |
| Type: | Gulfstream G280 |
| Owner/operator: | Executive Jet Management opb Kellanova |
| Registration: | N621WK |
| MSN: | 2179 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boeing Field/King County International Airport (BFI/KBFI), Seattle, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gary/Chicago International Airport, IN (GYY/KGYY) |
| Destination airport: | Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A ground collision occurred as one airplane (Cessna 172S, N513WF) was situated in the runup area, and another airplane (Gulfstream G280, N621WK) was taxiing to a fixed based operator (FBO). The Gulfstream had landed and passed the turn for the FBO and was instructed by the ground controller to turn 180° and taxi to the FBO. The pilots of both airplanes were aware of each other and confirmed they had each other in sight. As the Gulfstream taxied past the Cessna, the right wing of the Gulfstream struck the left wing of the Cessna, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing and aileron. The Gulfstream sustained minor damage to the right winglet leading edge.
Probable cause:
The Gulfstream pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from the Cessna while taxiing that resulted in a ground collision.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR24LA318 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N621WK https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a81bf2&lat=47.686&lon=-122.570&zoom=9.9&showTrace=2024-09-21&trackLabels https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/653428_1723302415.jpg (photo)
Location