Accident Lancair 360 N797RP, Monday 20 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 October 2003
Time:18:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 360
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N797RP
MSN: 797
Total airframe hrs:134 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sky Ranch Airport (TN98), Knoxville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sky Ranch Airport, TN (TN98)
Destination airport:Sky Ranch Airport, TN (TN98)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 20, 2003, at 1818 eastern daylight time, a Godwin Lancair 360 experimental airplane, N797RP, registered to and operated by the private pilot, collided with a rock embankment during a forced landing at Sky Ranch Airport, Knoxville, Tennessee. The personal flight was operated under the provisions of Title 14 CFR Part 91 with no flight plan filed. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The private pilot received serious injuries, the private pilot-rated passenger received fatal injuries, and the airplane was destroyed. The flight was originating from Knoxville, Tennessee, at the time of the accident on October 20, 2003.

About 10 seconds after takeoff approximately 200 to 300 feet above the ground, the airplane's engine began to run rough. The pilot executed a 180-degree turn back toward the runway, and the engine continued to run rough. The engine then quit completely, and the pilot stated the airplane "dropped like a brick." The pilot stated he "pulled the nose up" and "couldn't see the runway," and he looked out the side window and saw the runway. He stated that within seconds, the airplane collided with the ground, and he blacked out. A certified flight instructor-rated witness observed the airplane on final approach and stated it was "low and slow." The airplane collided with a rock river embankment approximately two feet below the runway elevation. The wreckage came to rest in the grass above the embankment and a few yards short of the runway. Fuel was observed at the accident site. Examination of the engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunction could be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and subsequent inflight collision with rocks during forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031031X01840&key=1

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB