This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 October 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-24V ? |
| Owner/operator: | Force Aérienne Togolaise |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nioukpourma base, near Dapaong -
Togo
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Nioukpourma base, near Dapaong |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Force Aérienne Togolaise helicopter crashed while trying to take off from Nioukpourma base, near Dapaong. Several occupants were injured.
Local media state that a "Mil Mi-23" was involved. This model does not exist. The Togo Air Force is known to operate Mi-8, Mi-24 and Mi-35 helicopters though.
Sources:
https://beninwebtv.com/togo-crash-dun-helicoptere-de-larmee-dans-un-camp-militaire/ (photo is an archive image)
https://lepotentiel.bj/2024/10/08/togo-crash-dun-helicoptere-de-larmee/ 