Incident AgustaWestland AW139 JA974A, Wednesday 2 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 October 2024
Time:c. 13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic A139 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW139
Owner/operator:Japan Coast Guard
Registration: JA974A
MSN: 31488
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hateruma Airport (HTR/RORH) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ishigaki Airport (ISG/ROIG)
Destination airport:Hateruma Airport (HTR/RORH)
Narrative:
An Agusta AW139 of Japan Coast Guard was approaching to Hateruma when the main rotor blades and the fuselage contacted with tree(s) causing some damage on the blades and the lower aft fuselage. The helicopter continued to land.
JTSB launched an investigation as an accident.

Sources:

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2405

Location