Incident Boeing Chinook HC6 (CH-47D) , Friday 4 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 October 2024
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Chinook HC6 (CH-47D)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force Support Helicopter Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near RAF Odiham, Hook, Alton, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Odiham, Hook, Alton, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
4 October 2024: A Chinook HC.6 (CH-47D) helicopter of RAF Odiham Joint Aviation Command, Royal Air Force Support Helicopter Force was substantially damaged when it force-landed after an engine failure, shortly after takeoff from RAF Odiham. The RAF said: “A Chinook suffered engine failure and is in for repair. There is no impact to the rest of the fleet.”

Sources:

1. https://www.thesun.co.uk/news/30954163/sas-chinook-helicopter-crashes-engine-failure/
2. https://www.express.co.uk/news/uk/1959227/chinook-helicopter-crashes-cyprus-raf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joint_Aviation_Command#Royal_Air_Force
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Odiham#Royal_Air_Force

Location