This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 October 2024 |
| Time: | c. 11:40 |
| Type: | Mil Mi-171C |
| Owner/operator: | Qingdao Helicopters |
| Registration: | B-7856 |
| MSN: | 59489617058 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | Klimov TV3-117 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dalian, Liaoning Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A helicopter was destroyed by fire on the ground. Two people aboard suffered minor injuries.
Particulars of the accident have been presented in an official announcement:
"A helicopter which performed seasonal aerial forest protection tasks landed at Dalian Jinpu Aviation Forest Protection Station at around 11:40 on 2024-10-09; thereafter, during the ground taxi process, the rotary blades at the rear of the plane [sic!] hit the ground, resulting in a fire that destroyed the plane. There were three people on board. A person was unscathed, while two people received slight injuries that were not life-threatening; they have been admitted to hospital for treatment. The fire has been doused by 12:10 at noon.
According to a preliminary survey on site, the accident occurred due to pilot's error in operating the helicopter. The specific causes are under the investigation of relevant authorities."
The mishap aircraft is tentatively identified as B-7856, a similar-looking helicopter recently spotted at Dalian Jinpu Aviation Forest Protection Station.
Sources:
https://www.bjnews.com.cn/detail/1728455219129049.html https://news.cctv.com/2024/10/09/ARTIHKhUfHtmBHHldO2OIJtc241009.shtml https://weibo.com/1749990115/OAKautzP2 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11336985 (photo)