Accident Airbus A350-941 TC-LGR, Tuesday 8 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 October 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A359 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A350-941
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-LGR
MSN: 651
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over northern Canada -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Destination airport:Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK204, an Airbus A350-941, was en route over northern Canada when the captain suddenly fell ill and died.
The diverted to New York-JFK Airport.

Sources:

https://www.turkiyetoday.com/turkiye/turkish-airlines-pilot-dies-mid-flight-leading-to-emergency-landing-63079/
https://www.airporthaber2.com/thy-haberleri/thy-kaptan-pilotu-sefer-sirasinda-hayatini-kaybetti.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-lgr#3775e0f6