| Date: | Sunday 12 October 2003 |
| Time: | 17:10 |
| Type: | Extra EA-300L |
| Owner/operator: | Lynn Aviation |
| Registration: | N18NL |
| MSN: | 137 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 550 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-540-A1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Queen Anne, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stevensville, MD (W29) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot departed on a solo aerobatic practice flight, and returned after about 45 minutes. Three hours later, he departed on his second aerobatic practice flight. The airplane was next observed about 25 minutes later in a near vertical descent, about 100 feet above the ground. No smoke or vapors were observed trailing from the airplane, and it was not turning or rotating. The airplane impacted in an open field, and the back side of the engine was found 18 inches below the surface of the ground. No problems were found with the airframe; however, it was highly fragmented, and the investigation was inconclusive. The pilot had recently won an aerobatic competition at the Sportsman level and working on improving his abilities to the Intermediate level. Prior to departure he was observed reviewing a list of proposed aerobatic maneuvers used in competition. He was then observed walking to the airplane, carrying hand drawn sketches of aerobatic maneuvers. The owner reported that a pilot would normally work from pre-printed cards for either the compulsory maneuvers, or elective maneuvers in the free flight program. The pilot's aerobatic flight instructor reported that she had instructed the pilot on the hazards of mixing high positive and negative G maneuvers. In addition, FAA Advisory Circular 91-61 - "A Hazard In Aerobatics: Effects Of G Forces On Pilots", discussed the problems with high G load, and the particular hazard of mixing together successive positive and negative Gs. The actual maneuver(s) the pilot was practicing were not determined; however, the descent and impact were consistent with a G induced loss of control (GLOC.).
Probable Cause: The pilot's performance of aerobatic maneuvers with positive and negative Gs, which resulted in a G induced loss of control, and uncontrolled impact with the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC04LA006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031017X01757&key=1 Location