Accident Shenyang J-8B? , Saturday 12 July 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 July 2008
Time:
Type:Shenyang J-8B?
Owner/operator:China Air Force - Unit 94484
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gaomi County-Level City, Weifang, Shandong Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Chinese military pilot Jinsheng PANG (36) died in a crash during regular training flight.

Sources:

https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E9%80%84%E9%87%91%E7%94%9F/23532936
https://www.sdmartyrs.cn/articles/ch00047/202309/138f2682-1ca9-4c89-8aef-4cf49e33edb2.shtml