Accident Cirrus SR22 N100BR, 12 Oct 2003
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45052

Date:12-OCT-2003
Time:c. 13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N100BR
MSN: 0223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Montes Alberes, Pyrénées, near Pamplona -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ibiza Airport (IBZ/LEIB)
Destination airport:Basel/Mulhouse/Freiburg EuroAirport (BSL/LFSB)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 12, 2003, at 1105 coordinated universal time, a Cirrus Design Corporation SR-22, N100BR, collided with trees and the ground in the mountains near Pomplona, Spain. A visual flight rules (VFR) plan was filed by the pilot. The pilot and three passengers were fatally injured, and the airplane was destroyed. The flight departed Ibiza Island on October 12, 2003 at 1004 coordinated universal time.
The airplane departed Ibiza Island and expected to make a 4-hour flight to Basle-Mulhouse in Switzerland. Radar contact was lost 25 miles off the east Spanish coast. The last radio contact made from Costa Brava was at 1055 coordinated universal time at 1,500 feet.

Causes
It is considered that the accident was caused by the aircraft not reaching sufficient height to fly over the mountains, the tops of which were hidden by the clouds that existed in the area. The pilot continued the visual flight although instrument meteorological conditions prevailed. The impact was direct against the side of the mountain.

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20040105X00012&key=1
https://www.mitma.gob.es/recursos_mfom/2003_065_a_eng1_0.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: