Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet 426, Thursday 10 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 October 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet
Owner/operator:Kuwait Air Force
Registration: 426
MSN: 1174
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:northern Kuwait -   Kuwait
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Kuwaiti F/A-18 crashed during a training mission in the north of Kuwait, the Pilot did not survive. The accident is currently investigated

Sources:

https://www.scramble.nl/magazine/military-updates/military-updates-november-2024