This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 February 1945 |
| Time: | 19:35 |
| Type: | Grumman F6F-5 Hellcat |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 72301 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Off Aquinnah, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On February 17, 1945, Navy pilot Chester Anderson was performing a night bombing practice run on a partially submerged shipwreck off the town of Aquinnah, known then as Gay Head. At 7:35 P.M., Anderson made his “bomb run”, but his plane or he were never seen again.
Sources:
https://newenglandaviationhistory.com/off-aquinnah-ma-february-17-1945/ 