| Date: | Saturday 4 October 2003 |
| Time: | 13:10 |
| Type: | Mooney M20J |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N201KM |
| MSN: | 24-0457 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5793 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grantsville, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Salt Lake City, UT (SLC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The purpose of the flight was to locate and photograph raptor nests as part of a volunteer program for the Bureau of Land Management's Raptor Inventory Nest Survey. The pilot said he was circling a rock outcropping in a clockwise direction when his front seat passenger "leaned forward and began pointing toward the front of the aircraft with his left arm at what was assumed to be a bird's nest. The passenger maintained this position and called out several times to the rear seat passengers, 'There, there it is!' Unfortunately, the passenger's position obscured the pilot's view from the center post of the windscreen through the starboard [right] side window during a portion of the clockwise turn. Shortly before impact, a climbing right turn was initiated, but the left wing contacted the terrain and the aircraft came to rest against a rock outcropping."
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate visual outlook during low level flight maneuvers that resulted in a collision with terrain. A contributing factor was the pilot's attention being diverted.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN04FA003 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031014X01719&key=1 Location