| Date: | Friday 3 October 2003 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Cessna U206G |
| Owner/operator: | Balcazar-Aerotaxis |
| Registration: | CP-2169 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Peru -
Bolivia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | El Paraiso |
| Destination airport: | El Peru |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On October 3, 2003, at 1800 central daylight time, a Cessna U-206G, single-engine airplane, Bolivian registration CP-2169, was destroyed upon collision with a house while maneuvering near the town of El Peru, Department of Beni, in the Republic of Bolivia. The commercial pilot and the sole passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was owned and operated by a private individual. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed the air taxi flight. The flight originated at a private ranch and was destined for the town of El Peru.
Witnesses observed the aiplane flying low over the town when it collided with the unmarked 75 foot tower. The aircraft then collided with a house in which two inhabitants were fatally injured and two received serious injuries.
The accident investigation is under the jurisdiction and control of the Government of Bolivia. Any additional information may be obtained from:
Direccion General de Aviacion Civil (DGAC)
Palacio de Comunicaciones. Cuarto Piso.
Avenida Mariscal Santa Cruz # 1278
Casilla Postal 9360
La Paz, Bolivia
This report is for informational purposes only and contains information released by, or obtained from the DGAC of Bolivia. CAUSE:
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20031008X01679&key=1 