Accident Aviat A-1 Husky N801JH, Sunday 15 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 September 2024
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1 Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N801JH
MSN: 1298
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:1491 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carroll County–Tolson Airport (TSO/KTSO), Carrollton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carrollton, OH
Destination airport:Carrollton, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that after landing, inbound traffic was behind him, and he felt rushed to clear the runway and park the airplane. While taxiing to the ramp, the left main wheel rolled off the taxiway surface and into the grass. The left main landing gear's axle separated from the landing gear leg, the airplane tipped over to the left, and the left wing struck the ground and was substantially damaged. Examination of photographs of the landing gear leg and axle fracture surfaces showed that they displayed indications of fatigue cracking that likely initiated at the toe of the weld that attached the axle to the leg.

Probable Cause: A failure of the left main landing gear due to fatigue cracking, which resulted the airplane's left wing contacting the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA383
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA24LA383
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N801JH

Location