Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II CC-SOB, Monday 9 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 September 2024
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Servicios Aéreos Cóndor Limitada
Registration: CC-SOB
MSN: 17271278
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Aeródromo Aucó, Illapel (SCIL) -   Chile
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Illapel-Aucó Airport (SCIL)
Destination airport:Illapel-Aucó Airport (SCIL)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was approaching SCIL runway when collided power lines; the pilot was unhurt and there were damages on the propeller and right wing. DGAC Chile investigated.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

Preliminary report of DGAC Chile:
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/2024/10/Informe-preliminar-2073-24.pdf

Location