Incident Sikorsky MH-60R Seahawk 168124, Thursday 10 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 October 2024
Time:c. 11:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-60R Seahawk
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 168124
MSN: 704813
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Shore of Chigasaki, Kanagawa prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A MH-60R of US Navy, belongs to Helicopter Maritime Strike Squadron 51, Naval Air Facility Atsugi (NJA/RJTA), made a precaution landing on the shore of Chigasaki, Kanagawa prefecture, Japan due to unreported reason.
No reported personal injuries and the Seahawk left the shore after maintenance at c. 15:00 LT.

Sources:

https://news.ntv.co.jp/category/society/cbd0a48e7c674731b1e2246ed61e4f92
https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/-/1480834?display=1
https://www.fnn.jp/articles/-/770845

https://cdn.plnspttrs.net/28307/168124-united-states-navy-slikorsky-mh-60r-seahawk_PlanespottersNet_1542711_c311158b16_o.jpg (photo)

Location