| Date: | Monday 6 October 2003 |
| Time: | 11:58 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-4H6 |
| Owner/operator: | Malaysia Airlines |
| Registration: | 9M-MQK |
| MSN: | 27384/2673 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 152 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Singapore Changi Airport (SIN/WSSS) -
Singapore
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK) |
| Destination airport: | Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB Singapore |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While landing in Singapore the crew would decide to use manual brakes while landing on runway 20. Upon touching down the crew decided to not deploy the reverse thrust. The aircraft was not able to the make the turn needed and ended up in the grass.
Cause
The crew did not apply full braking and reverse thrust early enough to decelerate the aircraft sufficiently for a turn onto Taxiway W9.
Significant Factors
1 The company’s B737-400 Flight Operations Policy Manual procedures were not adhered to regarding the mandated use of stopping devices/systems for all landings.
2 There was a lack of situational awareness on the part of the crew as the aircraft rolled down the runway.
3 “Crew Awareness Call-outs” to draw the PF’s attention to the excessive speed were not performed during the landing roll to prompt the application of brakes.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AIB/AAI/CAS.015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.mot.gov.sg/docs/default-source/about-mot/investigation-report/6-oct-2003.pdf?sfvrsn=40724987_0
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 March 2025 |
YV622T |
Turpial Airlines |
0 |
near Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) |
 |
non |
| Loss of pressurization |
Location