Accident Cessna 152 N25787, Thursday 25 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 September 2003
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25787
MSN: 15280784
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4813 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Three Oaks, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Three Oaks, MI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed when it impacted trees and terrain after takeoff. A witness stated, "My brother, [the pilot], took off from the airstrip in the back of his property for a short flight to "buzz" us and fly over the house. ... The take-off appeared and sounded normal to my other brother and I standing at the house end of the airstrip watching him go. The plane banked to the right and approximately halfway into the turn the nose of the plane pointed straight down so that for 1/2 a second the entire plane was visible just above the far treeline with top (roof) of the plane and the wingspan facing us squarely. It fell straight down disappearing into the neighboring cornfield followed immediately by a small crash sound and then silence." Weather was: Wind 290 degrees at 9 knots, variable between 250 and 310 degrees; visibility 10 statute miles; sky condition few 3,800 feet; temperature 13 degrees C; dew point 4 degrees C; altimeter 30.07 inches of mercury. An on-scene investigation revealed both wing flaps were found retracted and the flap selector was at zero degrees. Fuel was found in the left wing fuel tank and in the carburetor. The right tank was found ruptured. Control continuity was established from the cockpit controls to each flight control surface and to the engine. The engine produced a thumb compression at each cylinder and both magnetos produced a spark at the end of each spark plug lead as the engine's crankshaft was rotated. The propeller exhibited chordwise scratches on the outboard section of one of its blades. The other blade was found with a forward bend. No anomalies were detected with the airplane and engine.
Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining adequate airspeed resulting in a stall during takeoff. Contributing factors were the buzzing flight and trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03FA320
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030929X01614&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 January 1999 N25787 General Aviators 0 Lansing, IL sub

Location