| Date: | Tuesday 18 June 2024 |
| Time: | 15:45 UTC |
| Type: | Urban Air Samba UFM-10 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZU-CUD |
| MSN: | 29/10/2002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 865 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Tempe Aerodrome (FATP) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bloemfontein/New Tempe (FATP) |
| Destination airport: | Bloemfontein/New Tempe (FATP) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On Tuesday afternoon, 18 June 2024, a pilot on-board a Samba UFM-10 aircraft with registration ZU-CUD was on a private flight from New Tempe (FATP) Aerodrome, Free State province, with the intention to land back at the same aerodrome. Visual meteorological conditions (VMC) by day prevailed at the time of the flight which was conducted under the provisions of Part 94 of the Civil Aviation Regulations (CAR) 2011 as amended.
The pilot took off to the general flying area (GFA) from Runway (RWY) 01 at approximately 1500Z with no notable events. Later, he flew back to FATP for a full-stop landing. On final approach, the aircraft's speed was approximately 65 knots. During the flare, the aircraft ballooned and the pilot missed the intended touchdown spot. The aircraft landed deep and hard with the nose gear first. This resulted in the collapse of the nose gear strut which subsequently broke off. During the accident sequence, the propeller impacted the runway and sustained damage; one of the three blades broke off and the remaining two blades' tips sustained damage.
The nose section dropped during the accident and the nose strut scrapped the runway surface before the aircraft stopped on the runway a few metres from the point at which the wooden propeller blades impacted the runway. The pilot disembarked from the aircraft unassisted and with no injuries. The aircraft's nose landing gear, propeller and the engine cowling were damaged during the accident sequence.
Probable Cause(s)
The aircraft's airspeed was too high on approach which resulted in the aircraft ballooning and landing deep and hard on the runway with the nose landing gear first, which broke off.
Contributing Factor(s)
None.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CA18/2/3/10465 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SACAA
Location