This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 June 1987 |
| Time: | c. 14:00 |
| Type: | Shenyang J-6 |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force |
| Registration: | 252 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tangshan, Hebei Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Solo training flight. Crashed 3 km south of the airfield during the approach.
Pilot: Jie FENG (24)
Sources:
https://www.meipian.cn/52ltivet http://www.360doc.com/content/24/1009/20/46357283_1136138742.shtml 