Accident Smith DSA-1 Miniplane N40DB, Monday 15 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 September 2003
Time:18:31
Type:Smith DSA-1 Miniplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40DB
MSN: DWB-1
Engine model:Continental C85 Ser
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Escondido, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Wohlford, CA (PVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with the ground while maneuvering. The pilot flew over the airport approximately 50 to 100 feet above ground level (agl), and then entered a barrel roll. The pilot lost altitude at the end of the maneuver and impacted the ground. The debris field was approximately 150 square feet. The top wing of the biplane was sheared off and control continuity was unable to be established due to the damage sustained to the airplane. The pilot had around 1,700 hours total flying time, with limited aerobatic experience.

Probable Cause: The pilot's low level aerobatic maneuver and his failure to maintain control of the airplane, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030918X01558&key=1

Location