Accident Cessna U206F Stationair N755FA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45079

Date:Sunday 14 September 2003
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:Folsom's Air Service
Registration: N755FA
MSN: U206-01830
Total airframe hrs:5016 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Horseshoe Pond, Piscataquis County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Greenville, ME
Destination airport:Greenville, ME (52B)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was to transport six fishermen from a pond, back to a seaplane base on a lake; which was an approximate 5-minute flight in the Cessna U206F floatplane. Due to weight concerns, the pilot carried limited fuel. After the first group of three fishermen was flown to the seaplane base, the pilot departed solo to pick up the second group of three. He departed with approximately 4 gallons of avgas in the left wing, 10 gallons in the right wing, with the fuel selector positioned to the left tank. After landing on the pond, the pilot forgot to move the fuel selector to the right tank. The last three fishermen boarded with one garbage bag full of empty cans. The pilot then conducted a step turn with 20 degrees of flaps selected, and initiated a takeoff with the fuel selector remaining on the left tank. About 200 feet agl, above all obstacles, the pilot reduced the throttle to 30 inches of manifold pressure. At that time, the engine sputtered and lost all power. The pilot activated the electric fuel pump, positioned the fuel selector to the right tank, and initiated a right turn back toward the pond. As the airplane began to strike trees, the engine regained power, but the airplane impacted terrain and came to rest inverted. After the accident, the pilot stated that he mismanaged the fuel supply.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management by which he failed to position the fuel selector in the proper position and resulted in fuel starvation during the initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03FA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030924X01581&key=1

Location