Accident Cessna 402B XB-FTA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45082

Date:Saturday 13 September 2003
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:
Registration: XB-FTA
MSN: 402B-1049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Tecalitlán, JAL -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toluca
Destination airport:Colima
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 13, 2003,at 1830 central daylight time, a Cessna 402 twin-engine airplane, Mexican registration XB-FTA, was destroyed upon collision with mountainous terrain during cruise flight near Tecalitlán, State of Jalisco, in the Republic of Mexico. The airline transport rated pilot and his seven passengers were fatally injured. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area for the domestic cross-country flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The flight originated from the Toluca International Airport, near Toluca, Mexico, at approximately 1715, and was destined for Colima, State of Colima, Mexico.

The weather in central Mexico was being influence by a tropical depression centered over the Gulf of California. The wreckage of the airplane, serial number 402-81049), was located in mountainous terrain at the 8,400-feet level on the 085 degree radial of the Colima VOR for 23 nautical miles. The accident site was not accessible due to prevailing weather and terrain conditions.

Sources:

httpa://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030930X01617&key=1
El Informador 17 September 2003, p1+10 (XB-DZH)