Incident Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga SP F-GNPV, Saturday 3 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 August 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga SP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-GNPV
MSN: 32R-8329012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Bragança aerodrome (LPBG) -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cerval
Destination airport:Braganca Airport (BGC/LPBG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 3rd, 2024, at 10:20, a Piper PA32 aircraft, with registration F-GNPV, inbound from Cerval aerodrome, contacted the tower at Bragança aerodrome (LPBG) to be given the aerodrome information. The AFISO on duty gave information of the aerodrome conditions (runway 19 in use, 5kt of wind from the southerly quadrant, clear sky with visibility +10 km). Upon receipt of the information, the pilot informed that he would proceed to the left downwind of runway 19.

During the landing procedures, the pilot reported that the aircraft had experienced an apparent electrical problem and was not sure if the landing gear was extended.
The AFISO suggested to the pilot to perform a low pass so that the landing gear position could be check.
After making a low pass, the AFISO informed the pilot that the landing gear was not down, so a new circuit and another attempt was made, with the same outcome.
The pilot informed the AFISO that she would try to lower the landing gear manually and perform another low pass to check. During the 3rd low pass, the AFISO informed the pilot that the main landing gear seemed to be extended, but that the nose landing gear did not appear so,
requesting another low pass to check the landing gear again.
The pilot performed a 4th low pass and the AFISO informed that the main landing gear seemed to be down, but the nose landing gear did not appear completely extended.
At 10:48, the pilot decided to proceed with landing on runway 19. During touchdown, the nose gear retracted causing damage to the NLG system, propeller and engine cowlings. The aircraft stopped on the runway centreline at approximately 150m from the threshold.

Sources:

https://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/upload/membro.id/ficheiros/i007410.pdf

Location