This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 October 2024 |
| Time: | 23:20 |
| Type: | Boeing 777-381ER |
| Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | JA791A |
| MSN: | 60137/1293 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT), Japan |
| Destination airport: | San Francisco International Airport (SFO/KSFO), CA, USA |
Narrative:A Boeing 777-381ER of ANA operating ANA/NH108 from Tokyo/Haneda, Japan to San Francisco, USA suffered an engine failure of the No.2 engine during a takeoff roll on the runway 34R of Haneda. The takeoff was aborted and the flight was restarted with a replaced aircraft (JA798A) with c. four hours of delay. The runway 34R was closed for three and a half hours to remove the debris. Inspection revealed damage on the turbine blades.
Sources:
https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20241010-OYT1T50155/ https://www.flightradar24.com/2024-10-09/14:19/20x/ANA108/3777800c Location