| Date: | Friday 12 September 2003 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-31 Navajo |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | XB-ABQ |
| MSN: | 31-50 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Uraba, Department of Antioquia -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE/SKRG) |
| Destination airport: | Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC/MPMG) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Piper PA-31 twin-engine airplane was destroyed upon collision with mountainous terrain while in cruise flight near Uraba, Department of Antioquia, in the Republic of Colombia. The commercial pilot and his passenger were fatally injured. The pilot was a Mexican citizen, while the passenger was a Colombian citizen. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area for the international cross-country flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The flight originated from Medellin at 17:00 local, with the Paitilla Airport, near Panama City, Panama, as its intended destination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-03-23-GIA |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: FTW03WA228
2.
https://ar.groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/NotiSar/conversations/messages/1769 