Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-11 (F) N413LT, Thursday 7 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 April 2005
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11 (F)
Owner/operator:Wells Fargo Bank Northwest
Registration: N413LT
MSN: 48413/488
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:50632 hours
Cycles:9227 flights
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Singapore-Changi Airport (SIN/WSSS) -   Singapore
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Paya Lebar Air Base (QPG/WSAP
Destination airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Investigating agency: AAIB Singapore
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had just been converted from a passenger Aircraft to a cargo Aircraft and would undergo landing tests at Singapore-Changi Airport. The first 2 landings would be successfully completed but upon landing during the 3rd landing the crew would notice heavy vibrations as well as the Gear Unsafe warning on the screen. A examination on the ground would reveal that the Middle gear had been bent to a 45 Degree angle.

Probable Cause:
Both the CLG Lower Drag Brace Link and Retract Actuator Had broken under heavy loads.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Singapore
Report number: AIB/AAI/CAS.023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mot.gov.sg/docs/default-source/about-mot/investigation-report/7-apr-2005.pdf?sfvrsn=69a83e0c_0
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/N413LT.html#aircraft699556

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 September 2009 D-ALCO Lufthansa Cargo 0 Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX) sub

Location