Incident Boeing 777-222ER N788UA, Monday 30 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 September 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-222ER
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N788UA
MSN: 26942/82
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:P&W PW4090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 229
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:148 nm NW of Calgary, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA949, a Boeing 777-222ER, was en route in cruise, approximately 148 nm NW of Calgary International Airport (CYYC), AB, when the flight crew noticed a faint but consistent electrical odor. Checklists were actioned, and the pilots made an assessment of electrical devices in the cabin with no immediate findings.
The flight attendants and passengers reported that the electrical odor was coming from the forward cabin area. The flight crew declared an emergency and diverted to CYYC where the aircraft landed without further incident.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 February 2024 N788UA United Airlines 0 near Kelsey, NY non
Turbulence
28 September 2025 N788UA United Airlines 0 London Heathrow Airport non
Engine failure